top of page

Privacy Policy & Legal Notice

PRIVACY POLICY 

This policy applies to the website: https://www.nbsyndic.com

Respecting your privacy is of utmost importance to NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC, the entity responsible for this site.

 

This privacy policy aims to explain:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information refers to any data that can identify you, including your first and last name, email address, and geolocation. "Personal information" is also used synonymously with "personal data."

  • Your rights concerning this information.

  • Who is responsible for processing the collected and processed personal information. 

  • To whom this information is disclosed. 

  • Optionally, the site's cookie policy. 

This privacy policy complements the Terms of Use, which you can refer to below.

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We collect the following personal information: 

  • First Name, Last Name

  • Email Address 

  • Location

The personal information we collect is gathered through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and Collection Methods" and following sections. 

 

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:  

  • Website registration form

  • Newsletter subscription

  • Opening a customer account

  • Participation in an event

  • Opinion survey

  • Browsing the website pages

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Information/Promotional offers  

  • Personalized communications

  • Invitation to participate in events

  • Results analysis

  • Statistics 

  • Contact 

  • Website management

Please note that we only collect data that assists us in achieving the objectives stated in this privacy policy. We do not collect data beyond what we will disclose.

3. LOG FILES AND COOKIES 

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation, and improve the service for your convenience.  

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation, your consent is necessary for the use of cookies that involve the storage and analysis of personal information. 

 

a) Description of cookies used by the site

These primarily include the following information:

  • Geolocation 

  • Operating system 

  • Visited pages and queries 

  • Date and time of connection 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives: 

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical studies 

b) Opting out of site's cookie usage  

You can oppose the storage of these cookies by configuring your browser software. 

In the event you decide to disable cookies, you can continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site resulting from this action cannot be attributed to us. 

 

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We commit not to sell or generally market the collected personal information to third parties.

 

5. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will only retain user data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected (statistical studies and order tracking).

 

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Our site is hosted by: Wix. Wix Online Platform Limited, located at the following address:  1 Grant's Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland 

The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country(ies): Ireland.

 

7. RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 a) The person responsible for processing personal information 

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Nathalie Brault, president of NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC.

She can be contacted as follows:
- by email at nb@nbsyndic.com
- or at the following address: 400, Saint-Martin Blvd West, Office 305, Laval, Qc  H7M 3Y8

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal information.

b) Responsibilities of the person responsible for processing personal information 

The person responsible for processing personal information commits to protecting the collected personal information, not transmitting it to third parties without your knowledge, and respecting the purposes for which this information was collected. 

Furthermore, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to inform you in case of rectification or deletion of personal information unless this would require disproportionate formalities, costs, or steps for them.

In case the integrity, confidentiality, or security of your personal information is compromised, the person responsible for processing commits to informing you through any means necessary. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure the protection of our users' data. However, as no mechanism provides maximum security, there is always a risk when using the internet to transmit personal information.

 

8. RIGHT TO OPPOSE AND WITHDRAWAL 

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site ("right to oppose"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdrawal"). To oppose the processing of your personal information or to request the withdrawal of your personal information, please contact us by email: nb@nbsyndic.com 

 

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, AND DELETION 

You can access, update, modify, or request the deletion of information about you through the following email address: nb@nbsyndic.com

 

10. GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

In accordance with the provisions of Law 25, the collection and processing of your personal information follow the following principles:

Legality, loyalty, and transparency: Your personal information can only be collected and processed with your consent. Each time personal information is collected, it will be indicated why your personal information is collected and for what reasons.

Limited purposes: The collection and processing of personal information are carried out to fulfill one or more specific purposes outlined in this privacy policy. 

Minimization of the collection and processing of personal information: Only personal information necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site is collected.

Limited retention of personal information over time: Personal information is kept for a limited period, as you are informed.

Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal information: The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal information.

To be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Law 25, the collection and processing of personal information can only occur if it meets at least one of the following conditions:

You have expressly consented to the processing.​

Processing is necessary for the execution of a contract.

Processing complies with a legal obligation.

Processing is necessary to protect vital interests or those of another natural person.

Processing may be justified by a necessity related to the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of public authority.

Processing and collection of personal information are necessary for the legitimate interests and private interests pursued by the person responsible for processing personal information or by a third party.

 

11. CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy can be accessed at any time at the following address: https://www.nbsyndic.com/mentions-legales

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure its compliance.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy to stay informed of the latest changes.

12. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY 

By browsing the site, you attest to having read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, particularly regarding the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

13. LEGISLATION 

We commit to complying with the legislative provisions outlined in: 

Private Sector Privacy Act

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

General Data Protection Regulation

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

For the website: https://www.nbsyndic.com

PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE USING THE SITE 

The following terms and conditions govern and apply to your use of or access to the website maintained by NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC (the "site"). 

By accessing or browsing the site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of use and declare that you are bound by these terms. Please note that we may modify the terms of use at any time and without notice. Your continued use of the site will be considered your acceptance of the revised terms and conditions. 

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

All intellectual property on the site, except for user-generated content as defined below, is owned by us or our licensors and includes any element protected by copyright, trademark, or patent rights. All trademarks are owned, registered, and/or licensed by us. All content on the site, except for user-generated content as defined below, including but not limited to text, software, code, design, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features, and any other content, is a collective work under Canadian copyright law or any other copyright law and is the property of NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC. All rights reserved.

2. USE OF COMPANY CONTENT 

We may provide you with certain information due to your use of the site, including, but not limited to, documents, data, or information developed by us, or any other element that may assist you in using the site or the services (the "Company Content"). Company Content may only be used for the purpose of using the site and the services offered on the site. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as granting you a license or intellectual property rights. 

3. USER-GENERATED CONTENT 

"User-generated content" includes communications, items, information, data, opinions, photos, profiles, messages, notes, hyperlinks, text information, designs, graphics, sounds, or any other content that you and/or other users of the site post or make available on or through the site, except for content that is our property. 

4. PAYMENT 

When you make a purchase on the site, you agree to provide a valid payment instrument. Please pay attention to transaction details, as the total price may include taxes, fees, and shipping costs for which you are responsible.

When you provide us with a payment instrument, you represent that you have permission to use that payment instrument. When you make a payment, you authorize us, as well as the payment service we use, to charge the total amount to the payment instrument you designated for the transaction. You also authorize us to collect and record this payment instrument and any other transaction-related information.

If you pay by debit or credit card, we may obtain a pre-authorization from the card issuer for an amount up to the total transaction amount. If you choose to cancel a transaction before it is completed, the funds used for pre-authorization may not be immediately available in your account.

We reserve the right to cancel any transaction if we believe that the transaction violates these terms and conditions or if we believe that doing so can prevent a financial loss.

To prevent financial loss, we may contact your payment instrument issuer, law enforcement authorities, or any affected third party (including other users) and may share details of any payment associated with you if we believe that such action can prevent a financial loss or a violation of the law.

Payment for any ongoing service will be automatically billed until you notify us that you wish to terminate the services.

5. SALE OF PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES 

We may sell goods or services. We are committed to being as accurate as possible with any information about goods and services, including product descriptions and images. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any information related to a product, and you acknowledge and agree that the purchase of such products is at your own risk. 

6. AFFILIATE MARKETING AND ADVERTISING 

Through the site and its services, we may engage in affiliate marketing activities for which we receive a commission or percentage of sales. We may also accept advertising or sponsorships from commercial companies or receive other forms of advertising compensation.

7. ACCEPTABLE USE OF THE SITE 

You agree not to use the site for unlawful purposes or any other purpose prohibited under this clause. You also agree not to use the site in any way that could harm the site, the services, or the business of NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC.

You also agree not to use the site for the following purposes:

a) Harassing, abusing, or threatening others or otherwise violating a person's rights; 

b) Violating the intellectual property of NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC or any other third party; 

c) Uploading or transmitting computer viruses or any other software that could damage the property of NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC;

d) Committing fraud; 

e) Creating illegal gambling activities, lotteries, or pyramid schemes or participating in them; 

f) Publishing or distributing obscene or defamatory material; 

g) Publishing or distributing material that incites violence, hatred, or discrimination against any group; and/or 

h) Illegally collecting information about others. 

8. PRIVACY 

By using our site, you may provide us with certain information. By using the site, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and in any country in which we may operate.

We may receive information from external applications that you use to access our site, or we may receive information about you through various web technologies such as cookies, histories, invisible pixels (also known as "invisible GIFs"), tags, and others.

We use the information collected from you to ensure a good experience on the site. We may also track certain passive information received to improve our marketing and analytics, and for this purpose, we may work with third-party providers, including other merchants.

If you wish to block our access to any passive information we receive from the use of various technologies, you can choose to disable cookies in your web browser.

9. DISCLAIMER 

Our site exists for communication purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on our site is not intended to be legal, medical, or financial advice, and no fiduciary relationship has been created between you and NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC. You also agree that your purchase of products or services on the site is at your own risk. We are not responsible in any way for advice or any other information conveyed on the site. 

10. REVERSE ENGINEERING AND SECURITY 

You may not undertake any of the following actions: 

a) Reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software on or from this site; 

b) Violate or attempt to violate the security of the site through any unauthorized access, bypassing encryption or any other security tool, data mining, or interfering with any host, user, or network. 

11. SPAM POLICY 

You are strictly prohibited from using the site or any service offered on the site for illegal activities related to spam, including collecting others' email addresses and personal information or sending mass commercial emails. 

12. THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND CONTENT

We may post links to third-party sites or services. We are not responsible in any way for damages or losses related to the use of third-party services linked on our site. 

13. SEVERABILITY 

If any of these clauses is found to be illegal, void, or unenforceable, in whole or in part, the unenforceable portion will not affect the validity and enforceability of the other clauses of these terms of use. 

14. SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS 

We may need to interrupt your access to the site to perform maintenance or unplanned emergency work. You agree that your access to the site may be affected by unplanned or unforeseen unavailability, for any reason, and that we will not be liable for damages or losses resulting from such unavailability. 

15. NO WARRANTY 

Although we have made reasonable efforts to ensure that the content on this site is accurate, we cannot guarantee that such content is error-free, up-to-date, or complete. In no event will we be liable for any damages arising from an error on the site. 

If you decide to subscribe to services or features of the site that require a subscription, you agree to provide accurate and up-to-date information about yourself as required by the relevant registration or subscription process and to ensure its accuracy by making necessary updates as soon as possible. You agree to keep confidential any passwords or other account identifiers you have chosen or have been assigned during registration or subscription on NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC or its partners and assume responsibility for all activities related to the use of these passwords or accounts. In addition, you agree to notify us promptly of any unauthorized use of your password or member account. We are in no way responsible, directly or indirectly, for any losses or damages of any kind arising from your failure to comply with this provision or related to such failure.

You acknowledge that we may, at our sole and absolute discretion, and without notice, suspend, cancel, or terminate your account, your use, or your access to the site or any of its services, and remove and delete any information or content related to the site or any services offered (and terminate your use thereof) for any reason, including if we believe that you have violated these terms. Furthermore, you acknowledge that we will not be liable to you or to anyone else as a result of such suspension, cancellation, or termination. If you are dissatisfied with NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC or any of its services, or any of these terms, rules, policies, guidelines, or our practices in operating NATHALIE BRAULT SYNDIC or any of its services, your sole remedy is to discontinue using the site or the relevant service.

16. PRIVACY 

In addition to these general terms and conditions, the site has a privacy policy that describes how personal information is processed when you visit the site and how cookies are used.

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy at the following address: https://www.nbsyndic.com/mentions-legales

By browsing the site, you also declare that you have read the aforementioned privacy policy. 

17. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

We are in no way responsible for any damages you may incur as a result of your use of the site, to the fullest extent of the law. 

18. QUESTIONS AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

For any questions or for more information, please contact us at the following address: nb@nbsyndic.com

You have questions?

 

Don't hesitate to contact us. 
We will be pleased to answer any of your questions.

bottom of page